Craig-Y-Parc

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Caerphilly (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST09298084 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Visited 27.9.11

Whilst running a Lifesaving course at the adjacent Craig-Y-Parc School I couldn't help but check out this site during a lunch break. There is a path which runs from the School entrance and through the woods directly to the enclosure – 5 minute walk. You will however have to ignore the several 'Private property. Trespassers will be prosecuted' signs. As I was on 'official business' at the school it was nice not to have to worry about such things – for a change!

The enclosure itself is surprisingly not at the top of the hill and all that remains of it now is a shallow bank / ditch – about 0.5 metre high. In the centre of the enclosure (which is heavily wooded) are two convenient picnic benches.
There is little to recommend a visit other than it being a nice stroll through the woods.

COFLEIN lists the site as being possibly Iron Age, stating:
'the oval platform measures 45m x 38m, protected on the NE end by a hood bank with outer ditch and elsewhere by a outward facing scarps averaging 0.8 metres high. No evidence of habitation'.
3rd October 2011ce