Kinrive East

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Invergordon (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH69997540 / Sheet: 21

Added by strathspey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey <b>Kinrive East</b>Posted by strathspey

This is Kinrive Wests' wee brother. This cairn is as short as the West cairn is long.

Only about 40ft long by 20ft wide, lying about 150ft east of its big brother, and sitting on a more east -west axis. To be honest it doesnt look like a long cairn.

The major part of the western section of the cairn has been robbed out but the eastern part is virtually intact.

There are 3 grave markers atop little mounds on the cairn - farm pets judging by the inscriptions. a bit weird and surreal seeing the cairn still being used for its original purpose.......!

A large and recently placed pile of stones on top of the cairn had my imagination working overtime - no grave marker though!
strathspey Posted by strathspey