Carrigaphooca

Nearest Town:Cookstown (15km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   W294735 / Sheet: 79

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Carrigaphooca

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrigaphooca</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigaphooca</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigaphooca</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigaphooca</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carrigaphooca</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carrigaphooca</b>Posted by bawn79

This stone circle is only a few miles outside Macroom on the Macroom to Killarney road. It is just one field in from the road. However the day I visited there were cows in the field that the circle was in so could only view it from the ditch next door.
What I really liked about the circle was its name, the castle nearby to it is know as Castle Carrigaphooca or the castle of the rock of the ghost or púca.
I dont know much about the folklore of the area, was the rock that the castle built on associated with ghosts / fairies or was the stone circle what originally gave the area its name.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79