Upper Culquoich

Nearest Town:Ballater (18km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ41291331 / Sheet: 37

Sites in this group:

11 posts
Upper Culquoich 2 Kerbed Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Culquoich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Opposite Glenkindie House (home to a magnificent souterrain) on the A97 take the road south over the River Don signposted Culquoich. This road is very short and I parked at it's end.

With all sorts of padding and strapping protecting the dodgy left leg I plodded up the slopes of Clachcurr, basically follow the track up and south until it ends at the deer gates. A short distance on and the cairn can be spotted next to track on the western side.

This cairn was well placed as Morven and Tap O Noth can be seen as well as spectacular views of the River Don and Deskry Water. One thing that astonished me was the distance the A97 heads west before it turns south towards Dinnet. I'd walked over the hill whilst on the road from Glenkindie to Bluemill must be at least 10 miles.

At 24 meters wide this cairn was obviously massive and a few kerbs remain sprinkled around the outer edges. Canmore say 0.6 meters high, I'd have said, with the casual eye, at least 1 meter.Some larger boulders and smaller cairn material can be seen in the cairns interior.

With that it was time to conquer Clachcarr. At the peak there is a walker's cairn, more surprisingly is the remnants of a piano, strange but true. My next stop was Cairnbeg, a tortuous climb down proved the leg was back working properly and an indicator that the padding is indeed a good idea for the ankles.

8/9/2011.

Latest posts for Upper Culquoich

Showing 1-10 of 11 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Upper Culquoich 2 (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

This should be one of the best kerb cairns in Aberdeenshire, probably Scotland but it left me in a pretty bad temper. Culquoich is rich in history with 3 cairns all nearby, this was the third attempt to find this one.

Sadly the three trees mentioned by Canmore have been sawn down and left to rot on the cairn. Obliterating some kerbs in the process. Up to 18 kerbs I counted with the inner cairn reaching 0.7 meters in height. I know these places are high up and out of sight to most folk but that surely doesn't mean they should be treated in this way. Being incensed I phoned Aberdeen Archaeology who have asked for these photographs as evidence, something I've gladly passed on. Why oh why could didn't they cut the trees down and make them fall another way, out of the cairn. Probably it would have been better just to leave them. One of the reasons I probably missed the cairn previously was because I was looking for three trees surrounded by stones. So annoying, I must have walked right past this place looking for something I'd never find.

Still on the plus side the views would be tremendous if it wasn't for the trees. However Culag is a short distance southish, the views south from there are wonderful with my friend Morven dominating the skyline.

From Culquoich 1 head south east towards the deer gate. The deer today were very friendly allowing me to pat them on the head, obviously getting messages from their pal in the south to be good to this visitor. Once over the gate head straight east and a clearing amongst the trees is reached. What should be a superb site marred by people who should really know better.

Upper Culquoich 2 (Kerbed Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Upper Culquoich 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy