Cuithe Heillanish

Nearest Town:Tobermory (96km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL627938 / Sheet: 31

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cuithe Heillanish</b>Posted by tiompan

Ignoring the walk on the notice board we went via Bienn Chuidir and then headed west in an attempt to find standing stones that proved invisible. Undaunted we climbed over the east side of Beinn Ruilibreac to walk into a small valley then headed south. By this time direction posts had come into view, also into view on a small ridge appeared the standing stone, Cuithe Heillanish.

The stone stands at 1.7m high having great views to the islands south of Vatersay. An enclosure or dry stane dyke seems to have included the stone.

Fine looking stone!

Possible standing stone in the S.W. corner of Vatersay .