Dinedor Camp

Nearest Town:Hereford (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO523363 / Sheet: 149

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by juamei <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dinedor Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 3.9.11

Directions: Take the A49 south of Hereford and then the B4399 Holme Lacey road. Follow the signs to Dinedor and as you get closed to the site the signs will start to show Dinedor Camp. Keep on the road and you will eventually reaching the small parking area at the top of the hill. It seems to take ages from the main road but keep the faith and you will get there!

There are steps from the car park up to the Hillfort and an information board. I carried Sophie whilst Dafydd trooped behind, investigating all around him. Karen decided to stay near the car and pick blackberries.

This is clearly a popular site with locals judging by the remains of fires I saw. There is not a lot I could make out in terns of banks/ditches etc – it is basically a tree covered hill with a small grassy area in the middle. Not much in the way of views either because of the trees.

An easy site to access although not much to recommend a visit.