Cefn y Gader cairn 1

Nearest Town:Llangollen (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ241492 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn y Gader cairn 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y Gader cairn 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y Gader cairn 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y Gader cairn 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y Gader cairn 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y Gader cairn 1</b>Posted by postman

From Cefn y Gader stride confidently across the heather covered moor, in a south south east direction, hopfully following the border between Denbighshire and Wrexhamshire . Just make for the top of the gentle hill and once at the top you'll spot the cairn on the other side.
This is the cairn that can be seen from Google earth, even the scooped out interior is visible from way up there. This is also the only decent cairn on the hillsides, all the others are grassy heather covered mounds but this one is still stoney and large. No sign of a cist, but in places around the cairn are slight hints of kerbing. Why they didnt build it on top of the hill I dont know, much wider views would be had if they had, instead its kind of hidden away looking into the hills. The nearby Cefn y Cist can be seen on the skyline to the south south east.