The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Fitz Well

Sacred Well

<b>Fitz Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (27.8.2011)
Also known as:
  • Fitzwell

Nearest Town:Okehampton (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX59189377 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 43' 33.08" N
Longitude:   3° 59' 43.4" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fitz Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fitz Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add folklore Add folklore
Crossing has this to say about the well:

This [story] was told to me several years ago by the late Miss Luxmore, of Okehampton, who was the joint owner of the park, and describes how a man and his wife having lost their way when riding over this part of the moor, presumably led astray by the pixies, recovered it on reaching the well, thus justifying the lady's opinion, previously expressed, that they would only do so on finding water. It is fortunate that when they reached the pool it was not as it is said to have been in the month of September, 1676, when, in consequence of the dry summer, no water was to be seen there. In this state it is not infrequently found today. Its name connects it with the Fitz family, to whom the manor of Meldon once belonged. Like many other wells it probably had miraculous powers ascribed to it, and was formerly visited by the youths and maidens in the neighbourhood on the morning of Easter Day.

From William Crossing's Guide To Dartmoor (2nd Ed 1912).
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
28th August 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Pastscape description:

Fitz Well is a flowing spring which is enclosed by four granite slabs. These slabs, of unknown antiquity form a 1.4m square trough and two other slabs partially cover this.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
28th August 2011ce