Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)

Nearest Town:Bethesda (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SH593673 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by blossom

Web searches for Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Caer Pencraig (Ty'n y Caeau)</b>Posted by blossom

A sunny November afternoon in North Wales is not to be sniffed at, so I decided to take my camera out while walking the dogs and visit this hill fort which is on the lower part of Moel y ci.

I walked my usual route with the dogs feeding the horses on the way, but then had to climb a stile over an electric fence. The dogs aren't keen on these ladder stiles but I think they could sense the electrickery passing through the fence so managed it for once.
Crossing the field diagonally past some suspicious looking stones, that anywhere else would look like a stone circle I passed through a farm gate and followed the track to the entrance to the fort.
Archwilio say that this is almost definitely the original entrance. It's on the east side of the fort.
I walked all the way around and could see how well defended it was from the south, the cliff face was quite sheer. I walked around the western side and could see the flatter ramparts below the modern wall.
In the western area of the fort is a large rocky area and standing upon this I had wonderful views across to Moel Wnion, Moel Faban and out to Puffin island and Ynys Mon.
The slope on the Northern side is steep and high, with more electric fence halfway down.
There is a large enough flat area in the middle of the hillfort.

Just my luck my camera ran out of battery so I couldn't take many pics. So I shall go back and take another look. I find this whole area quite interesting and I am sure there is more up there.
blossom Posted by blossom

Archwilio