The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Strangeways Group

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Strangeways Group</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015. Open Source Environment agency LIDAR
Also known as:
  • North of East end of Cursus
  • Monument No. 219428

Nearest Town:Wilton (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU13624369 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 11' 30.14" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 18.27" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strangeways Group</b>Posted by Chance

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A Bronze Age round barrow cemetery comprising eight bowl barrows and a pond barrow, most of which survive as earthworks although there is some substantial damage from ploughing. Several of the barrows were excavated in the early 19th century by Sir Richard Colt Hoare (1812). Four further mounds, probably of more recent origin, were recorded to the west by Grinsell (1957). The round barrows were surveyed at 1:1,000 in 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. See individual barrow records for details.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th January 2013ce