The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Old Coach Road Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Old Coach Road Barrows</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance - Aug 2011
Also known as:
  • SW of Sun Plantation

Nearest Town:Andover (16km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU20414957 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 14' 39.77" N
Longitude:   1° 42' 27.24" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Coach Road Barrows</b>Posted by Chance <b>Old Coach Road Barrows</b>Posted by Chance


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited Early Aug 2011

A pair of undisturbed and so, undated bowl barrows. These barrows sit beside the old coach road that once linked Salisbury with Marlborough. This section of the coach road may well be prehistoric as it runs between numerous ancient sites. The barrows are now protected by a border of stakes as is the nearby milestone. The barrows are listed as a Scheduled Monument number WI10181 and are listed on the Wiltshire SMR as SU24NW600 and SU24NW601. The milestone is also listed as SU24NW527.
Although these barrows are hardly impressive and nothing really worth seeing, they are an important landmark when travelling on this area of the plain, especially when calculating your position with the O.S. map. The coach road is also a dedicated public byway and regardless of other military traffic running around the area, should always be open to dedicated antiquarians.
Chance Posted by Chance
18th March 2012ce