The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ratfyn Barrow Group

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 219113

Nearest Town:Salisbury (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU18034191 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 32.08" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 31.39" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

A Bronze Age barrow group comprising two disc barrows and a bell barrow with an outer bank. A bucket urn has been recovered from the bell barrow. The barrows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th January 2013ce