Amesbury Area Burials

Nearest Town:Salisbury (12km S)

<b>Amesbury Area Burials</b>Posted by Chance

Latest posts for Amesbury Area Burials

Ratfyn Barrow Group (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

A Bronze Age barrow group comprising two disc barrows and a bell barrow with an outer bank. A bucket urn has been recovered from the bell barrow. The barrows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Newton Barrow Group (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A group of nine bowl barrows which together form the major part of a linear round barrow cemetery known as Newton Barrows on Earl's Farm Down. Six of the barrows are arranged in a line broadly north east to south west along the summit of a ridge on a north west facing slope. A further two barrows are situated below the ridge, south east of the main row and a third is located west of the most northerly barrow in the main row. All of the barrows survive as earthworks with mounds ranging in size from 22 metres to 30 metres in diameter and from 0.8 metres to 3 metres high. The most southerly barrow of the group has been destroyed on its south side by the cutting of the now dismantled Amesbury Light Railway. One of the barrow mound supports a World War II gun emplacement. The barrows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Scheduled.
Edited 23rd September 2012ce

Amesbury Archer — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Amesbury Archer</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance

Boscombe Bowmen — Images

<b>Boscombe Bowmen</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance

Boscombe Bowmen — Links

The Boscombe Bowmen @ Wessex Archaeology Ltd.

Detailed web site from Wessex Archaeology Ltd. giving description of excavations, finds and explanation of the burials

Amesbury Archer — Links

The Amesbury Archer @ Wessex Archaeology Ltd.

Ratfyn Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Ratfyn Barrow</b>Posted by Chance<b>Ratfyn Barrow</b>Posted by Chance<b>Ratfyn Barrow</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance

Ratfyn Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Visited 05/08/2011

Although clearly marked on the O.S. map as Ratfyn Barrow, I had initial difficulty locating this barrow. After searching around the area I realised it was tucked away in the garden of a 1930's house. You can just glimpse the top of the barrow over a fence as you reach the crest of the hill between London road and the top of Lords Walk. The pictures here were taken from the garden gate and as I couldn't see anyone at home, I didn't bother to ask permission for a closer look. The side of the barrow facing the house seemed well manicured but the back facing the fence did look a little wild with plenty of Verbascum thapsus (Great or Common Mullein) sprouting out of the mound. An interesting garden feature.