Knockroe

Nearest Town:Borris (10km W)

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockroe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knockroe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knockroe</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockroe</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockroe</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

One part of this stone was found several years ago when part of a field wall was removed, since then the other three parts have turned up along the wall and have recently been reconstructed in the gap formed by a gateway.

There is very good access, up a farm lane to the west of the site, then follow a barely noticeable carved cup and ring sign placed in a gateway (unfortunately placed in the wrong side if you are driving up the lane, but ok if you have come down the hill as part of the walking trail), straight across the field to the gateway in the far wall opposite.

There is a stake placed right in front of it, but it is only sitting in a base and can easily be taken out for photos and then replaced.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 22nd August 2011ce