The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Pentre Camp (Llangyniew)

Hillfort

Also known as:
  • Pen-y-Castell
  • Pen-y-Gorddin

Nearest Town:Welshpool (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ11730957 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 40' 34.37" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 20.54" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Links

Add a link Add a link

Coflein


Detailed Coflein description of this multivallate fort, including excellent photographic record.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
18th August 2011ce