The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 330120

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (14km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SP174289 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 57' 28.16" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 48.32" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 13.8.11

Saw this site mentioned on Megalithic.
Not shown on my O/S map.

I guess one of the 'occupational hazards' of doing what we do is that you occasionally get caught by the land owner being somewhere you shouldn't be! Well, it happened to me on this occasion – although funnily enough it was the smallest amount of trespassing I had done all day – and it was also my last site of the day!

I parked on the grass verge on the A424 outside the impressive entrance to Banks Fee.
Directly opposite is the field where the Long Barrow is.
I duly strode across the road, into the field to look for said Barrow.
All that remains is a low long mound, no more than 0.3 metres high and about 20 metres long. The eastern end of the Long Barrow is cut through by the road.
At this point I was 'napped' by an estate worker who drove his 4x4 into the field to find out what I was doing? (The field was not in crop as it had been harvested)
Fortunately, once I explained what I was doing he came around a lot and was very pleasant. He said he knew about the Barrow but agreed there was little to see. He then went to his car and got his map out to show me of another Barrow he knew of - Notgrove!

He went on to explain that he liked to do metal detectoring once the crops had been harvested although all he had ever found was a couple of Roman coins. He said he had found nothing in the field in which the Long Barrow resides.
He wished me well and was soon on his way.
Karen was not impressed at this 'incident'!!
Posted by CARL
15th August 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 17362895) Long Barrow (AT) A ploughed-down long barrow seen by Crawford (1) and described as being about 160 feet in length, orientated NW-SE, and higher and broader at the SE and where there was a depression left by some excavation. L V Grinsell (2) saw it on the 17 May 1959 and gives its dimensions as 180 feet in length, 100 feet in width, and orientated SSE (where it was 6 feet high) to NNW. These dimensions indicate why Witts (3) came to class it as a round barrow. (2-3)
SP 17352895 A ploughed-down long barrow 66.0m long, 25.0m wide and 1.4m high, orientated NW-SE. It is mutilated and spread at its southern (highest) end where the side of the road impinges upon it. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)
The ploughed out remains of the probable Neolithic Long Barrow described by the previous authorities were seen as a faint cropmark of the spread mound (too indistinct to be mapped) on historical aerial photographs. The mound may still survive as a slight earthwork, but this could not be seen on the available photographs. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
10th June 2014ce