Haute-Vienne (87)

Departement

Latest posts for Haute-Vienne (87)

Rouffignac (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — News

Prehistoric children's 'finger painting' discovered

Writing in The Guardian today Caroline Davies reports that -

"Stone age toddlers may have attended a form of prehistoric nursery where they were encouraged to develop their creative skills in cave art, say archaeologists. Research indicates young children expressed themselves in an ancient form of finger-painting. And, just as in modern homes, their early efforts were given pride of place on the living room wall. A Cambridge University conference on the archaeology of childhood on Friday reveals a tantalising glimpse into life for children in the palaeolithic age, an estimated 13,000 years ago."

Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Rouffignac (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Rouffignac</b>Posted by bogman<b>Rouffignac</b>Posted by bogman<b>Rouffignac</b>Posted by bogman<b>Rouffignac</b>Posted by bogman<b>Rouffignac</b>Posted by bogman bogman Posted by bogman

La Lue (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>La Lue</b>Posted by bogman<b>La Lue</b>Posted by bogman<b>La Lue</b>Posted by bogman<b>La Lue</b>Posted by bogman bogman Posted by bogman