Nearest Town:Stonehaven (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO86029078 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Allochie is one of these cairns that had a wonderful location only for workmen to come later on and almost destroy it for road making. Fortunately enough of it remains to give an idea of former glories. The green area surrounding the cairn is about 15 meters in diameter with at least 3 kerbs still in situ. The d-shaped depression has gone and it's fairly obvious that somebody has tried to make a wind-break. More surprisingly it seems to be quite recent.

Head south on the B979, thru Netherley and pull in after Allochie farm. There is a track that heads west, follow that until almost the top of hill then head north. Although dryish when I walked a small amount of water would turn this into a boggy mess. Well worth it for the view.