The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Allt Upper

Nearest Town:Montgomery (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ19370190 / Sheet: 136
Latitude:52° 36' 30.46" N
Longitude:   3° 11' 27.05" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description:

A subrectangular enclosure, c.124m by 174m, occupying the end of a hill spur, defined by scarped natural slopes to the SE and NE, with three lines of scarps on the NW, approach facade. The innermost scarp retains the form of an inturned entrance.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd August 2011ce