Moray Stone

Nearest Town:Inverbervie (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO82037779 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moray Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Moray Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Moray Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Moray Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Moray Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Montgoldrum I walked north, down the hill, over a burn and up the hill to the Leys Of Barras. From here I headed along a track heading west and downhill. Look up the Moray Stone can be seen on top of the Murrystone Hill.

Like the Court Stane it has tremendous views of the Mearns countryside. Standing at almost two meters in height it is an impressive sight. Everywhere you go in this area the Long Cairn at Hillhead can be seen as if checking the walker is doing alright.