Udny Green, Home Farm

Cist

• Udny Castle

Nearest Town:Ellon (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ886265 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Udny Green, Home Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Udny Green, Home Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Udny Green, Home Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Udny Green, Home Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Udny Green, Home Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This late Bronze Age cist was found whilst ploughing in 2001. The capstone was moved and the cist found. Inside was a broken beaker, some flints and one or two tools. It's length is 4 feet and width 2 feet. Other stones, probably involved with site, are kept on the rough square of ground. And so it remains not well looked after but not badly treated either.

Willie Adie showed me this site. Head south from Pitmedden on the B999 taking the fist minor road east. This leads to the village of Udny Green and Udny Castle. Stop at the cemetry and walk to first field on the south side to the east. Tho the field is in crop, no damage was done as the tractor tracks led straight to the site.