Ballyfolan

Nearest Town:Tallaght (9km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   O048196 / Sheet: 56

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballyfolan</b>Posted by ryaner

A cairn? A barrow? Something even grander? Who knows? The good news is that it seems the owners of the site care about what they have on their land and have recently cleaned up the site. This is the text of the note on archaeology.ie taken from the Inventory of Co. Wicklow: Situated on a gentle W-facing slope. A cairn (diam. 13m; H 2m) with small boulders around the perimeter, some of which may be kerbstones. Sounds about right but I would add that some of the stones may also be field clearance, or structural stones from some kind of ruined chamber or cist – some of them are quite blocky and shaped, some are embedded, some not, and some are contiguous and some are not. The view across to Slievethoul draws the eye. ryaner Posted by ryaner