Nybster

Broch

OS Ref (GB):

Added by mascot

Web searches for Nybster

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nybster</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nybster</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nybster</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nybster</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nybster</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Nybster</b>Posted by greywether

Visited: June 18, 2019

Nybster broch stands on a cliff-girt headland, protected on three sides by vertical sandstone cliffs and by a ditch that cuts off the promontory on its landward side.

The site is signposted just south of the village of Nybster, and there is a car park from which a good footpath heads south for 450 metres to the broch site. As you approach the broch, the first thing you will see is Mervyn's Tower, a monument built of rough stones by local farmer John Nicholson to commemorate the work of Sir Francis Tress Barry who excavated the site in 1895-6.

Canmore states that Nybster is: 'a site of major signifcance in the study of the development of the broch in that it comprises the ground-galleried block-house of a pre-broch promontory fort, a solid-based broch, and a post-broch settlement. The block-house, which displays broch-like features, including a passage checked for two doors, is probably to be dated not much before the first century BC if not within it'.

Without doubt, Nybster is a complex side, and readers wishing to learn more about it can find copious details of the various structures and finds on the Canmore website.
Edited 1st July 2019ce

Nybster Broch - reported on BBC News and added site.

Royal Commission Site entry states:

"Nybster Broch was excavated by Sir Francis Tress Barry about 1900, revealing neither guard chamber nor mural cells. It has in internal diameter of 23ft and a wall thickness of 14ft. In 1910 the maximum height of the walls was 5ft 3ins.
The broch is defended by a possibly later forework and the whole is fronted by a ditch about 20ft wide which cuts off the promontory on which the broch stands. To seaward of the broch practically the whole promontory is covered by well-built out-buildings, oblong, circular, and irregular in plan.
Finds include a fragment of 2nd century Samian ware, as well as the more usual bone and stone objects."
mascot Posted by mascot

Royal Commission Site Entry