Sleepieshill Wood

Nearest Town:Elgin (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ29636129 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sleepieshill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sleepieshill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sleepieshill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There isn't to much to report about this forestry damaged cairn. It is some 16 meters wide and 1.8 meters tall. Most of the damage is to the western side.

It is a nightmare to find as there are many fern covered mounds in the wood. This one is different as it is turf covered with one or two bits of cairn material peeping thru. By this time I'd lost all sense of direction in the sea of green and proceeded to walk the wrong way further east only realising my mistake when I'd reached the Muir Of Lochs farm. To compound the mistake I then walked into Llanbryde, lunch time anyway, that's my excuse. Still it was a nice day for a walk and the car seemed happy enough in the Moray sunshine.

Going east from Llanbryde on the A96 take the first minor road north. I stopped at the second forestry track going east.