Cappieshill

Nearest Town:Elgin (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ26456450 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cappieshill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cappieshill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cappieshill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cappieshill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cappieshill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cappieshill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I've always wanted to see Cappieshill as it has always divided peoples opinions. Is it a stone circle?, is it a man made hill? or is it a cairn?. The answer to all three questions is probably yes.

As a stone circle it is pretty in a Knock Hill way. Two of the stones teeter on the eastern flank as erosion and badgers eat away the soil. The others lay in amongst the nettles. As for being a cairn, location good, cairn material yup so I think the 'clever' people couldn't make up their minds and took the safe way out. As for being a human made mound, it doesn't look natural, to me, so it's a fairly safe bet. The north side has been dug out and a concrete block monstrosity resides there now.

After the trials of Sleepieshill and the disaster of Meft Hill it was nice to find something easy.

Easiest way is to take the B9103 north, 2nd minor road east, turn north, then nest west. After the crescent of houses Cappieshill can be seen in the field north. I parked at the houses and walked up. No chance of getting lost this time.