Hill Of Logie

• Ladymire
  • Logie House

Nearest Town:Ellon (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ977297 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Logie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

NJ97702977.

Furthest west of the three hut circles is 5.5 meters wide . It is the smallest of the three hut circles.

NJ97712978.
Immediately next the above hut circle. It is much bigger being 11.5 meters in width.

NJ97762982.

Further to the east, this hut circle is 7.8 meters wide.

The fourth circle is under gorse and jabby things so a winter time visit required. Field clearence and systems cover the area which looks now onto Ellon and the River Ythan estuary.

On the A90 between the B9005 and A920 junctions take the minor road east signposted Kirkton Of Logie Buchan. I pulled in after the Ladymire farm road climbing over the hill in the hope of rock art. No luck. Straight over to the gates, to the west, and the first hut circle can be seen in the dip. The other 2 are to the west of the site. Great place for a settlement, good farming land and fish from the river/sea.

RCAHMS

I found three out of the four hut circles. Winter time visit for the last one.