Loch Of Leys

Crannog

Nearest Town:Banchory (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO70469779 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Of Leys</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Of Leys</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Of Leys</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Loch Of Leys is just to the north of the busy Deeside town of Banchory (various cists and cairns in the town still to find but they will be found!) to east of the A980 or west of a minor road. It is a very beautiful place but a death trap waiting to happen. I parked on the eastern minor road at former car park now blocked by large rocks. The locals still use the area for walks.

The loch has been drained but not properly as water can still be seen in what could be called a boggy mess. Walking to crannog is impossible. I tried to walk on one of fishing ramps but had a lucky escape as the contraption fell to bits. Luckily I managed to jump to dry land before being trapped in silted and reedy conditions. My long legs coming to my rescue. These things should be pulled up as none of them looked safe to me.

On the plus side the crannog can be seen clearly. Ancient canoes have been found along with various finds. As usual the crannog was used later as a castle in medieval times and is linked to the Frasers and, more famously, the Burnett family of Banchory. One of the pubs, a good one to, in the town is called Burnetts.

So a very nice walk basically round a bog. Shame as it must have been a beautiful place.