Finzean

Nearest Town:Banchory (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO59469381 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Finzean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finzean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finzean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finzean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finzean</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Dardanus Standing Stone simply look west and climb to the crest of the hill. Not much is left of what must have been an impressive site. Maybe it rivaled it's near neighbour the magnificent Long Cairn in amongst the nearby woods.

What is left is behind an equally ruined barbed wire fence with some cairn material poking thru. Probably some field clearence has been dumped here as well. Canmore says it was 40 meters in length so it must have been an impressive monument. Sadly a turf covered cairn is all that remains. Still it is situated in superb countryside with plenty of ancient sites surrounding it.