Inchmarlo

Nearest Town:Banchory (1km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO68249613 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Inchmarlo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchmarlo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchmarlo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchmarlo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchmarlo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchmarlo</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On the road west of Banchory, the A93, look south or for the house name The Beeches when entering Inchmarlo. The house isn't being lived in at the moment going by the state of the guttering. So I walked straight in.

This was once part of a circle, if they were all this size it must have been impressive, according to old Fred Coles and others. It stands at 8 feet high, 3 feet wide and has a strange oblong shape cut out (during the 1860s). The other rock on display is a lump of diorite. Locals still call it the Druid's Stone. So good to see local legend alive and kicking.