Tor Beag

• Laggantygown

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (17km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH90521721 / Sheet: 36

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tor Beag</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tor Beag</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tor Beag</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tor Beag</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tor Beag</b>Posted by thelonious

04/05/2013 - Lovely hillfort just off the A9, north of Avielochan. Parking is not easy here so we stopped at the Laggantygown Cemetery carpark next to Loch Vaa. A track just south of here leads back to the A9 and the start of the path to the hillfort. Quite steep sided hill with a nice wall at the entrance. Wooded now and lovely in the sunshine. thelonious Posted by thelonious

According to Canmore:

'On Tor Beag, a rocky promontory, is a once strong stone-walled fort measuring internally about 220' by 80' within a ruinous wall enclosing the summit. Some 20' below summit level is a second line of defence mostly represented by a terrace. At the approach to the fort, along a narrow neck, is an outer wall of massive boulders (Feachem 1963). Many flint arrowheads have been found in the neighbourhood (Grant 1885). A Grant 1885; C G Cash 1910; R W Feachem 1963.'