Little Gight

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ839396 / Sheets: 29, 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Gight</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As a second fieldnote I must give a huge and sincere thanks to Roland Buchan and his partner Margaret Middleton for allowing to take pictures of their fantastic collection. Its not often such kindness is shown to somebody who is a complete stranger, and lets face it everybody here knows I'm bonkers, then feed and water them as well. They have a friend called Willie Adie, who has a story to tell and the finds as well, hopefully more about him in the near future. The adventure in this part of Aberdeenshire, for me, is about to begin. I hope somebody listens as it might be significant for Willie's sake and the Methlick area, he has Lady Aberdeen at Haddo House on his side and detailed hand drawn maps as well. Now I'll spread the word far and wide so we'll see what happens. Of course the news will be here first, pics, fieldnotes etc.

Revisited 29/06/2011.
Edited 30th June 2011ce

I arrived at Little Gight looking for the remains of a souterrain. Sadly it was long gone it's stones possibly used as lintils etc. So nothing to see, very wrong. Fortunately on my arrival I was met by Roland Buchan who showed all round his farm. Over to St Devenick's Well, to something hopefully Tiompan will describe, to an old mill and some rocks but alas no rock art. Roland then mentioned he'd found some flints and arrow heads. So in his kitchen I manfully drank the cup of tea on offer and watched as my eyes grew wider and wider. Roland's partner, Margaret Middleton brought thru some boxes. I only looked at half the contents as we had a pressing engagement with a genius later on (more of that later). Scrapers, knifes and arrow heads from Mesolithic and Neolithic times appeared as if by magic. I've never seen nothing like this outside a museum and my own discoveries. More and more they kept appearing, a prehistoric treasure chest.

I'll be back to take foties of the rest, I'm invited, so I'll put them up at a later date. First a pressing meeting with an extraordinary gentleman and things that I've never witnessed before.