Croes Heol-Y-Splott

Nearest Town:Cowbridge (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS94677059 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

My last site of the day.
By now I was soaked and leaving puddles in Karen's car!
We parked at the turn off for St Donats and I walked down the road towards the Barrow. Cars whizzed passed me and the spray from he tyres made me even wetter!
The contour of the Barrow was visible as a low mound in a field of wheat; next to the road hedgerow.
Like all the others Barrows I had visited today there wasn't much to see and in all honesty one for only the very keen only. I am sure people must think I am mad trapsing about in the pouring rain to look at 'lumps and bumps' in fields? – but I enjoyed myself all the same!

p.s - I used to live in the famous area of Cardiff called Splott so visiting this site added a little 'extra'!

COFLEIN describes the site thus:
A circular mound, 23m in diameter and 0.4m high.