The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Temple of Deen

Court Tomb

<b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Black hill
  • Laraghirril

OS Ref (IE):   
Latitude:55° 16' 0.52" N
Longitude:   7° 9' 24.91" W

Added by bogman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Temple of Deen
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Temple of Deen</b>Posted by bogman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This gem of a site lies less than one km from the more well known Bocan stone circle, a local pointed it out to me and it was of the highlights of my two week trip to the north west, access again is no problem here bogman Posted by bogman
20th June 2011ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Video clip of The Temple of Deen


bogman Posted by bogman
22nd June 2011ce
Edited 22nd June 2011ce