Monkton East

Nearest Town:Cowbridge (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS93867135 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Visited 12.5.11
There are 3 Barrows in this cemetery which straddle the road south east out of the village of Wick. We parked at the turn off for Macross village and Karen and the children sat in the car while I crossed the road, jumped over the field gate and walked along the edge of the field towards the most eastern Barrow. The field was in crop so I made sure I stayed to the hedgerow next to the road.
At first I couldn't see the Barrow (the wheat was waist high) until I was actually stood on top of it. I then only realised it because I could now see over the top of the hedge where normally the hedge was above head height! Ploughed down and perhaps only a metre high? It was impossible to tell how far the spread of the Barrow was due to the crop.
From my vantage point on top of the Barrow I could see across the road into the field opposite. There stood the second of the 3 Barrows, visible as a low mound. Again the field was full of crop so I didn't see the point of investigating further.
I didn't attempt to look for the third Barrow.
By now the rain was getting heavier (it hadn't stopped all day) so I headed back to the car.
One of a group of three barrows (see also Nprn's307622 & 307623), c.42m in diameter and 1.2m high, damaged by road construction on the SW.