Garranmore

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Scarriff (7km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   R780828 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

<b>Garranmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garranmore</b>Posted by bawn79

I understand that these two bullauns were only rediscovered in the last 10 years. They aren't in the Archaeological (hard copy) or the updated version on www.archaeology.ie.

This stones are close to the fields were I grew up and used to play in so its amazing that they weren't known of in the locality. The day I checked them out they were full of cow poo, so this enough of this in them and they would be hard to identify.

A section of the newly upgraded Lough Derg Way passes by the stones so taking this track is probably the easiest way to view them and also a great walk with proper walking stiles and no cows to worry about.

The stones are both earthfast and approx 200 yards from the path.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79