Ballyquinlevan Upper

Bullaun Stone

OS Ref (IE):   R849930 / Sheet: 53

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Ballyquinlevan Upper

<b>Ballyquinlevan Upper</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballyquinlevan Upper</b>Posted by bawn79

I first spotted this bullaun stone when a niece (on my wives side) got christained here and had meant to get back to photograph it. It seems from the record below that it was moved from somewhere else

Description: Located in the grounds of the R.C. church in the village of Kilbarron (Newchapel), the bullaun stone is situated to the E of the church. A small granite boulder (dims. 0.7m x 0.7m x 0.3m) with a deep circular depression (diam. 0.3m; D 0.2m) that was originally found in a field beside an old building that was locally believed to have been a possible church. This building is depicted as a large T-shaped building on the first edition OS six-inch map. There is a cattle crush located now where this building was originally situated, with no evidence remaining of this large T-shaped building. This building was located in the adjoining townland of Carrigagown North. A second bullaun stone (TN009-066) was discovered at the site and was moved to the grounds of a private house in Skehanagh.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79