The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • The Greek Stone

Nearest Town:Malmesbury (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST77698280 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 32' 35.25" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 18.28" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 4.6.11
The drive which takes you to Grickstone Farm is directly opposite to the turning off the A46 to Little Sodbury. We drove down the drive but parking is difficult so it would be best to park on the main road and walk down.
The public footpath sign post is there but the 'footpath' is completely grown over. Not letting this bother me I happily stomped through the waist high grass along where the footpath should be. All was going well until I painfully realised that hidden amongst the grass were nettles. And one thing is for sure – nettles and shorts don't mix!
Trying to carefully pick my way across the field behind the back of Grickstone Farm I headed for the small copse of trees where the stone can be found. This took about 5 minutes.
As you approach the trees the stone is easily visible.
This is more of a large boulder of a stone more than an upright standing stone. It is approximately 1 metre high and 1 metre wide – covered in yellow, white and green lichen. It also had a couple of patches of grass growing on top of it.
I sat on top of the stone and spent several minutes rubbing my legs with dock leaves I had found near by. I have always found it strange that you often find dock leaves near nettles. Must be nature's way of giving and taking?!!
I then returned back to the car (only to be stung several tines again) with patches of green stains on my legs!
I don't know what Dafydd made of me sat in the car rubbing my legs with leaves?
Posted by CARL
8th June 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Stone on Pastscape

A standing stone, about 5 feet tall, 4 feet wide at the base and 2 feet thick. Traditionally considered a burial place, particularly locally, there is no evidence for any kind of barrow.

ST7769 8280 Stone (NR). (1)
The Greekstone or Grickstone - a slab of colite of megalithic appearance, set on edge in a field, on the highest ground in the vicinity. There is no sign of a mound. The stone is about 5 feet long, 4 feet wide at the base and 2 feet thick, tapering towards top. Traditionally a burial place. (2-3)
As described above. Although possibly part of a burial chamber, only local legend provides any evidence for a barrow in the vicinity.
Published survey (OS 25" 1921) correct. (4)
No change since report of 2.7.62. (5)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1955
( 2) General reference U Bristol Spel S 3 No 1 1926 44 (M Crook)
( 3) General reference T Bristol & Glos AS 79 1960 52 82 (O'Neil & Grinsell)
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 02-JUL-62
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F2 NVQ 09-DEC-76
Chance Posted by Chance
8th July 2012ce
Edited 9th July 2012ce