Green Howe (North Deighton)

Nearest Town:Knaresborough (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE388512 / Sheet: 104

Added by listerinepree

Web searches for Green Howe (North Deighton)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Howe (North Deighton)</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Green Howe (North Deighton)</b>Posted by listerinepree

Details from excavation notes - May 1971 issue of the Yorkshire Arcaeological Journal;

the mound contained 16 burials, many of them children and one a fetus of 7 months under a small cairn.

in the rubble of the mound they found fragments of axe heads from the langdale and north wales neolithic axe factories, and large quantities of snail shells.
listerinepree Posted by listerinepree
24th May 2011ce

This is quite easy to find, easily located near to the centre of the (very sweet but oddly desolate) village of North Deighton. Some locals advised us that the landowners were unfriendly and prone to confrontations, but we followed a track along the edge of a playground to a field where we could easily view the mound.

As it is situated in the centre of field with young crops we felt it would be bad form to stride across private land to get a closer look, hence my photos are from a distance. The mound is on a slight natural swell of the land, overlooking the Crimple river to the west of it.

The mound is supposed to be some 60ft in diameter, but seems ploughed into a smaller state. I still need to read the excavation notes from the YAS journal, and i'm told the finds from the barrow are kept in the pump room museum in Harrogate.

The locals also informed us of the (medieval) mound some distance to the NE of this howe, and their experiences of ghostly activities in the cottage they lived in adjacent to the mound!