The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Y Gaer (Meifod)


Also known as:
  • Trefnanney Gaer

Nearest Town:Welshpool (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ20351553 / Sheet: 126
Latitude:52° 43' 52.04" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 46.82" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description for this small defended enclosure:

A roughly oval enclosure, about 96m east-west by 58m, set upon the western end of a low ridge, defined by scarps, with a ditch and counterscarp, having a possible north-west facing entrance.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th May 2011ce