The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Long Hill


Also known as:
  • Bryncyn-felin

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ20261905 / Sheet: 126
Latitude:52° 45' 45.89" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 54.7" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description for this enclosure, shown on the OS 1/25000 as "fort":

A sub-pentagonal enclosure, c.80m SW-NE by 64m, set upon the highest point of Bryncyn-felin Hill, having steep slopes on the N and S, defined by scarps and terraces.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th May 2011ce