The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Soldier's Mount


Also known as:
  • Foel Hill

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ21442060 / Sheet: 126
Latitude:52° 46' 36.67" N
Longitude:   3° 9' 53.09" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description:

A roughly oval enclosure, c.190m NE-SW by 110m, comprehending the summit of Foel Hill, defined by scarps representing a single bank and ditch, with traces of a E facing entrance.
The W part of the interior appears to have been scarped/terraced.

APs appear to show the E end of an inner enclosure, c.100m NE-SW by 50m, otherwise represented by terracing in W part of interior.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th May 2011ce