The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

Trowlesworthy Warren

Stone Circle

<b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • The Pulpit

Nearest Town:Plympton (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX577640 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 27' 28.5" N
Longitude:   4° 0' 17.8" W

Added by phil


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by greywether <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by stewartb

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is part of a complex that includes the circle itself and an eastern and western stone row.

The circle has 8 stones and is about 7m in diameter.

The attached eastern row runs away to the SE.



The alignment of the row and circle is up the hill towards the hut circles on Trowlesworthy Tors
Posted by stewartb
9th May 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Liminae


Posted by stewartb
9th May 2003ce

Megalithic Walks site


Two stone circles and two stone rows at this Dartmoor site. The small circle is probably a cairn circle.
Posted by phil
13th January 2002ce
Edited 21st July 2005ce