Trowlesworthy Warren

• The Pulpit

Nearest Town:Plympton (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX577640 / Sheet: 202

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by Meic <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by greywether <b>Trowlesworthy Warren</b>Posted by stewartb

I cant believe we found it, quite easily too despite no compass, despite the fog, or prior knowledge of what to look for. Eight stones remain of this stone circle, also known as the Pulpit. The circle stone that is closest to the circle is the tallest, and most leany, Burl say it is four foot two, but if you stand in the dip where sheep fidget it's almost five foot five. It also has a gnarled and twisted form, and a big streak of raptor poo on one side.
We pick a stone and sit for a while, the mist is, I think, beginning to clear, revealing a lot more stone work to the north and the west, I regard the map and see that there are settlements almost all around, and blow me down another stone row and a possible stone circle. We'll have to have a longer look round.
Time for some elevation, I attach the camera to the tripod and extend it all the way and hoik it up into the air with camera on ten second countdown, trying again and again to get the right angle, this is the first time Eric's seen this, he laughed at me. How rude.
It is a great little stone circle, but to make the long drive down well and truly worth it, we'll have to go and see a couple more stone circles elsewhere, right after I've had a look at that other stone row.
2nd June 2019ce
Edited 3rd June 2019ce

This site is part of a complex that includes the circle itself and an eastern and western stone row.

The circle has 8 stones and is about 7m in diameter.

The attached eastern row runs away to the SE.

The alignment of the row and circle is up the hill towards the hut circles on Trowlesworthy Tors

Liminae

Megalithic Walks site

Two stone circles and two stone rows at this Dartmoor site. The small circle is probably a cairn circle.
Edited 21st July 2005ce