Craig Tan Y Lan

Nearest Town:Bridgend (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SS95867958 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Visited 2.4.11
I was due to attend a Lifesaving course in Bridgend on the Saturday so I thought I would take the opportunity to check out this site whilst in the area.
Although close to Junction 35 of the M4 you do have to go through several narrow country lanes to get to the site – not too difficult.
I parked at the gates of St Mary's church and stepped over the wooden stile of the public footpath to the left of the church.
Across the field behind the church you will see a rusty field gate to your right. From here you will see a low narrow bank on the brow of the hill which defines the remains of the enclosure.
It was surprising to see what an elevated position this site gives. Megalithic has the site recorded as a Hillfort but I suspect some sort of enclosure is more accurate?
Coflein describes the site thus:
An E-W bank and ditch define an area, c.150m NE-SW by 120m, at the NW end of a ridge, defined elsewhere by steep natural slopes.
Not a site I can recommend – very little to see. However, I had a nice visit as I got to walk through a field of newly born lambs – very cute despite the 'April showers'.