Kirkton Of Oyne

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverurie (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ68122587 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkton Of Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a wonderful site with a wonderful location. Bennachie, sits right in front, to be exact Craigshannoch and Oxen Craig sit in front. The site itself is surrounded by prehistory, the Gouk Stone is across the road, Berryhill (which I'll add later) is near Archaeolink and there are quite a few RSCs and standing stones in the area.

As can be seen from the pics the cairn is in a garden. Permission for my visit was obtained by Amanda Betts, one of my pupil's mum and permission was granted by the owners Susan and Tim King. Tim kindly showed me round and answered all of my questions.

To me it looks like a triple ring/kerb cairn which has seen some bad treatment thru time. It looks very similar to the ring cairns at Hill Of Selbie and Cairndale. To the North East sector a passage way can be found. At 22 meters wide it must have some place. Tim explained that previously a steep slope to the north of the cairn had been levelled out without any damage to the site. Indeed the cairn is very well looked after no stone has been moved and must provide a very thoughtful place to come and relax. Tim also explained that the picture of site becomes clearer in winter so a return visit will be organised. Aerial pics would also do the place some justice.

A good end to a good day!

Edited 2nd May 2011ce