Hill of Keir

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Kintore (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ81750832 / Sheet: 38

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Keir</b>Posted by thelonious

I approached from the opposite side of the hill that Thelonius tackled.

Parking at the end of Keir Hill Road, Westhill I walked up the farm track, north, which veers east towards Berryhill Farm. Just before the farm I jumped the fence and headed to the top of the hill with its impressive enclosure. The entrance to site is to the east with the width of the enclosure being well over 30m.

After a good look round it was further east to the Souterhill cairn, heading back to Keir Hill Road via Souterhill and Berryhill farms.

Edited 6th June 2017ce

10/04/2011 - Nice enclosure on top of Hill of Keir, Aberdeenshire. It was a lovely day here on Sunday and the views from the top were very good for a little hill. Best way up is probably from the east but I parked on the B979, due west of the hill, crossed a field, over a fence and a nice little walk through trees to the top.

thelonious Posted by thelonious