Kellas

• Chapel Hillock

Nearest Town:Elgin (9km NNE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As the alternate name suggests a chapel once stood in this area and near it also stood this 1 meter high standing stone. The stone was moved slightly to the east to allow for the erection of the war memorial. With Spring in the air and daffodils adding welcome colour, this is an attractive little site.

Go south from Elgin on the B9010. Kellas is the first small place on the road with the site near the war memorial slightly to the eastern side of the road.