The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Chapel Hillock

Nearest Town:Elgin (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ1696654331 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 34' 17.32" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 18.25" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kellas</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
As the alternate name suggests a chapel once stood in this area and near it also stood this 1 meter high standing stone. The stone was moved slightly to the east to allow for the erection of the war memorial. With Spring in the air and daffodils adding welcome colour, this is an attractive little site.

Go south from Elgin on the B9010. Kellas is the first small place on the road with the site near the war memorial slightly to the eastern side of the road.

Visited 12/4/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
13th April 2011ce
Edited 13th April 2011ce