Netherglen

Nearest Town:Rothes (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ24315475 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Netherglen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Netherglen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Netherglen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Netherglen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Netherglen</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Old Fred Coles suggests that this might have been once part of a circle. There are boulders scattered nearby and a quick look of nearby dry stane dykes didn't reveal any circle type stones so this would have to go into the might have been but unlikely category. However it is a beautiful stone in a beautiful valley just along from the Coleburn Distillery. Standing at over 1 meter in height it has almost the width at the bottom gradually tapering to 0.5 meters at the top.

Once again nice scenery being located between Hart Hill (to the west) and Brown Muir Hill (to the east). Head south from Elgin on the A941 going thru Fogwatt and past the Coleburn Distillery. When the trees stop on the distillery side stop, the stone stands beside the fence and trees some 50 meters from the road.