The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Upper Auchenreath


<b>Upper Auchenreath</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Court Hillock

Nearest Town:Buckie (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ38156300 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 39' 9.85" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 11.33" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Auchenreath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchenreath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchenreath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchenreath</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Go west from Buckie on the A98 taking the minor road north at the Mill Of Tynet handily placed near a hotel. Upper Auchenreath is the first farm track east. Go the end of the track, then head north to the second field. The cairn is slightly to the west.

As its alternate name suggests some kind of justice was carried out here. Canmore seem to do it an injustice by saying a small cairn some 18 meters wide once stood here. I'd like to know what they think is big!

To me the satisfying thing is that there are any remains at all. the present farmer must take a massive amount of credit as it looks like he takes care of the site. I know that he puts poles up to mark the site so it doesn't get any further damage during harvest. So good on him.

The site is about 18 meters wide and is 0.5 meters high with views to the Moray Firth and maybe more importantly south east to the Hill of Maud.

Strange to be happy when there isn't much to see. Then again it's good to learn that some people care.

Visited 12/4/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
12th April 2011ce
Edited 13th April 2011ce