Ballymote

• Ballymoat

Nearest Town:Tramore (5km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   S533048 / Sheets: 75, 76

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballymote</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballymote</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymote</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymote</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ballymote</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ballymote</b>Posted by ocifant

Stop number 3 on the Tramore 'Dolmen Drive' – although not a Dolmen!!
This standing stone is apparently the tallest in the Waterford area, standing at nearly 4 metres high. The stone is visible from the road and stands in the middle of the field; set against a dramatic background of rocky hills in the distance. I was so taken by its location I even took a photo of it – something I rarely do.
There was a warning sign on the field gate 'private / no public access' etc and I didn't see the point in entering the field as I was happy to admire the view from the gate.
Well worth a look when in the area.