Mynydd Caerau

Nearest Town:Maesteg (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS89039418 / Sheet: 170

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Caerau</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Sited a little below and to the approx south of the Llyndwr Fawr alignment, this trio of cairns - what, just the three? - form an arguably much more substantial grouping of monuments than their summit neighbours..... much more pleasing on the eye, too.

Arranged in a north-west/south-east alignment, the central cairn of the three is the most upstanding, despite having been internally altered to form a sheep shelter. Such is life in Wales, I suppose... and at least it's not been fashioned into the more usual walkers' shelter, but something of far more practical use. Its companion, to the south-east, is also pretty substantial, albeit grassed over and bearing a central hollow, no doubt made by treasure seekers or what-not in antiquity. To be sure, I've seen worse, such as the final cairn of the triumvirate to the north-west. Unfortunately this example has received by far the shortest straw in the preservation stakes, now much denuded.

Although the view of Nant Garw, to the east of the alignment, is somewhat restricted by forestry, that to the north by the bulk of the rising mountain, there's something about this grouping of cairns that just feels 'right', you know? Landscape and monuments simply complement each other. Don't think I can really articulate my thoughts any clearer than that. The cairns just 'tick all the boxes' required for a fine afternoon's hang. A local family, the husband a typical rollicking 'outdoor type', pass by with a greeting, the only people I encounter upon this otherwise deserted, special mountain all day. In fact time runs out before I know it - a sure sign you're having fun, apparently - and I'm not able to inspect the Bwlchgarw monuments following another look at the Llyndwr Fawr alignment. Another time, perhaps?

Reality bites as I descend back to the 'goldfish bowl' that is Abergwynfi... and the car... people staring as I approach, suggesting they perhaps don't see many people walking these hills for the sheer fun of it. Whatever for?